Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Enhancement of agricultural engineering programs by using innovative techniques employed in foreign universities.
The role of agricultural mechanization
Agricultural production is based on two main areas: crop production and livestock farming. Crop production is based on the cultivation of plants and the use of soil as a living and nutritional environment for these plants. Livestock production is based on growing animals, using their vital functions. Livestock are mainly linked to land and soil quality, via feed production. From the earliest times, manual labor has been central in production of agricultural products.
The mechanization of agriculture relieves a person from hard, labor-intensive and tedious work, increases labor productivity, reduces the time required for completing work, contributes to increase the area occupied by agricultural crops, to timely implementation of agrotechnical and melioration activities, and reduces production costs. Mechanization of agriculture is linked with the process of increasing of agricultural production culture – using latest achievements of science and technology, implementing advance technologies, the further intensification of agriculture by implementation of large works on land reclamation and chemicalization of agricultural production.
According to the US National Academy of Engineering, agricultural mechanization was ranked 7th in the top twenty most important engineering achievements of twentieth century, ahead of computers, telephone communications and space rockets. Agricultural mechanization has played a crucial role in achieving impressive success in development of agricultural production in second half of the 20th century.
The need to increase crop yields, the negative impact to the environment, increasing of carbon fuels cost, the development of remote sensing and electronic systems and their widespread use in tractors, combines and other agricultural machines, the emergence of unmanned aerial vehicles began to change the direction of traditional agricultural mechanization.
Agricultural mechanization in the 21st century must be environmentally friendly, economically viable, accessible and adapted to local conditions. Here a special requirement is presented to specialists of agricultural mechanization field.
Goal of the project
• improvement of existing curricula and programs in undergraduate agricultural mechanization major, introduction of new courses into curriculum;
• supporting the curriculum in new major Application innovative techniques and technologies in agriculture by introducing innovative methods and courses used in foreign universities;
• Facilitating the growth of potential and quality of teaching staff;
• Activate student participation and role in the learning process.
Project performers
• Departments of faculty of agriculture mechanization and foreign partners;
• Project Coordinator: Vice rector for academic affairs Mirzaev B.S.
• Technical Coordinator: Head of the Department of Tractors and Automobiles Amonov M.O.
Duration of the project
• 2 years (March 2019 - February 2021)