The Department of International Cooperation is one of the main departments of the Institute, which organizes and coordinates, on behalf of the Institute, in collaboration with various international organizations based in foreign countries and Uzbekistan, in all directions for its development, mission and main objectives. International cooperation is an official link connecting the Institute with the leading foreign universities and organizations, covering a wide range of strategic and current operational activities. Identify areas of mutually beneficial cooperation with foreign higher education and research institutions, organizations of various business areas, development of educational and research programs, internationalization of students and faculty, organization of student exchange, joint educational and research programs and projects, training and internship of professors. organization, involvement of leading foreign specialists in the educational and scientific process of the Institute, material and technical resources of the Institute y Institute for the establishment of a laboratory infrastructure modernization, training and scientific and technical capacity to create conditions for the further development of such areas within the main tasks of the department of international cooperation. The International Cooperation Department is headed by Dr. Sh.Rahmonov. The department operates under the guidance of the pro-rector for international cooperation.
At present, the TIIAME has a total of 87 agreements and memoranda with foreign partners, which are concluded with leading European countries, US, Russia, developed countries of Asia and Central Asia. At present, the International Institute for Strategic Studies is implementing 23 international projects totaling $ 1 billion and EUR 700 million. There is an international joint master's degree and an international joint doctoral degree in 4 specialties. In addition, every year more than 30 professors from leading foreign universities are involved in the educational and scientific process of the Institute. Students from China, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan, Kazakhstan, Russia, Germany, Colombia and Afghanistan are studying at the Institute. Annually more than 100 professors and teachers of the Institute pass training and internships in universities and organizations of developed countries.