The main activity of the department is aimed to the development and establishment of business relations of Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers with higher educational institutions` centers and research institutes of foreign countries.
Today Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers has made international academic cooperation with the European Union's ERASMUS + program for credit mobility projects with German Humboldt University of Berlin, Lund University in Sweden, BOKU University in Austria, University of Hohenheim in Germany, University of Ljubljana in Slovenia and University of Zagreb in Croatia. It has partnerships with more than 30 prominent higher education institutions and research institutes and organizations. Relations on cooperation with more than 30 prestigious educational institutions and scientific-research institutes have been established. Our institute effectively exchanges teaching staff and students experiences with the experiences of other countries` professors and students in HEI. It conducts not only scientific research, scientific conferences, but also online conferences, seminars and other events that contribute to improve international relations. Teaching staff of TIIAME annually participates and shares experiences at international conferences, symposia and seminars on the development of water and land resources, which are held in countries of Asia and Europe. In 2018-2019, about 108 people from teaching staff, students, masters and doctors of science have increased their qualifications in foreign countries, and also participated in international conferences in other countries. In 2019, 25 people have been abroad.